Information. Insight. Influence.

Twitter Blog YouTube Linked In SIA is proud to sponsor
the ISC Expos and
Conferences
ISC
Skip Navigation LinksSecurity Industry Association > SIA Public Policy Award Recipients
SIA Public Policy Award Recipients

At SIA's annual government summit, SIA GovSummit, legislators and industry leaders are recognized for their development of public policy and advocacy in supporting issues that improve the safety and security of all citizens.

2016 Legislators of the Year

Representative Susan Brooks, Indiana
​House Energy and Commerce Committee

Representative Rick Larsen, Washington
House ​Ranking Member, House Transportation and Infrastructure Subcommittee on Aviation; House Armed Services Committee

Representative John Ratcliffe, Texas
Chairman, House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, Infrastructure Protection and Secuirty Technologies

2016 Policy Leadership Team of the Year

Tyco - Art Jones, Craig Sharman, John Gaydos, John Steele, Timothy Alexander, Stafford Mahfouz and Mason H

2016 Statesman Award

Anthony Incorvati, Axis Communications

2015 Policy Leadership Team of the Year

Allegion - Terry​ Collins, Megan Dale, April Dalton-Noblitt, Lori Greene, Maria Tamburri and Doug Otto

2015 Statesman Award

Paul Shomburg, Panasonic

2014 Legislator of the Year

Representative Patrick Meehan, Pennsylvania
Chairman, ​Homeland Security Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, Infrastructure Protection and Security Technologies

2014 Statesman Award

Shene Commodore, Intertek
John Convy, Convy​Associates​

2013 Excellence in State Governance Award

Governor Dannel Malloy, Connecticut

2013 Legislator of the Year​​

Sen​ator Barbara Boxer, California
Chairman, Senate Environment and Public Works Committee
Chairman, Senate Select Committee on Ethics

2013 Statesman Award

Libby Elliott, United Technologies

​​2012 Legislator of the Year

Representative Charlie Bass, New Hampshire
House Energy and Commerce Committee
House Committee on the Budget

Representative Jim Matheson, Utah
House Energy and Commerce Committee​

2012 Statesman Award

Craig Sharman, Tyco International

 2011 Global Security Leadershi​p Award​

Representative Candice Miller, Michigan
Chairman, House Homeland Security Subcommittee onBorder and Maritime Security

Senator Amy Klobuchar, Minnesota
Chairman,Senate Commerce, Science and Transportation Subcommitee on Competitiveness, Innovation and Export Promotion

2011 Legislator of th​e Year

Representative Frank Pallone, New Jersey
Chairman, House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health

2011 Statesman Award

John Romanowich, Sightlogix

2010 Statesman Award

Jeannine Lane, Honeywell

2009 Global Securit​y Leadership Award

Representative Darrell Issa, California
Ranking Member, House Oversight and Government Reform Committee

Senator Ben Nelson, Nebraska
Chairman, Senate Armed Serivces Subcommittee on Strategic Forces

Representative Elijah Cummings, Maryland
Chairman, House Transportation Subcommittee onCoast Guard and Maritime Transportation

2009 Legislator of the Year

Representative Ed Towns, New York
Chairman, House Oversight and Government Reform Committee

2009 Statesman Award

Jay Hauhn, Tyco Integrated Security

2008 Global Security Leadership Award

Representative Jim Langevin, Rhode Island
Chairman, House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Border, Maritime, and Global Counterterrorism

Representative Steve Rothman, New Jersey
Member, House Science and Technology Committee

Representative Mark Souder, Indiana
Ranking Member, House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Border, Maritime, and Global Counterterrorism

Representative Brian Bilbray, California
Ranking Member, House Oversight and Government Reform Subcommittee on Government Management, Organization, and Procurement

Representative Yvette Clarke, New York
Member, House Homeland Security Committee

Representative David Price, North Carolina
Chairman, House Appropriations Subcommittee on Homeland Security

Senator Susan Collins, Maine
Ranking Member, Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Committee

2008 Statesman Award

Scott Boylan, MorphoTrust USA (The Safran Group)
Roger Roehr, Roehr Consulting
Rob Zivney, Hirsch Electronics

2007 Global ​Security Leadership Award

Representative Loretta Sanchez, California
Chairman, House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Border, Maritime, and Global Counterterrorism

Representative Kendrick Meek, Florida
Member, House Ways and Means Committee

Representative Mike McCaul, Texas
Ranking member, House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Emerging Threats, Cybersecurity, and Science and Technology

Representative Wally Herger, California
Member, House Ways and Means Committee

Representative Ed Towns, New York
Chairman, House Oversight and Government Reform Subcommittee on Government Management, Organization, and Procurement

Representative Dave Reichert, Washington
Member, House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Border, Maritime, and Global Counterterrorism

Senator Ben Cardin, Maryland
Member, Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Terrorism, Technology and Homeland Security

Senator Norm Coleman, Minnesota
Member, Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Committee

2007 Statesman Award

Kathleen Carroll, HID Global

2006 Statesman Award

Lynn de Seve, GSA Schedules
Jim Gingo, TransTech Systems